Dr. John Leach Macneill
Dr. John L. MacNeill
Last updated: Aug 27, 2024

Dr. John L. MacNeill

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 37 years
  • Graduated from: University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1984
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1184654584

Dr. John L. MacNeill JR. M.D.

Hematologist

He is located at 1701 Thomson Drive Suite 200 in Lynchburg, VA 24501. Can help patients with the following: Beta Thalassemia, Cholecystitis, Common Cold, Oral Cancer, Retinoblastoma, Thalassemia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1184654584. Appointment can be made via the phone number (434) 200-5925. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. John Leach Macneill, being an hematologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. John L. MacNeill.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anal Cancer
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Basal Cell Carcinoma
  • Beta Thalassemia
  • Bile Duct Cancer
  • Bladder Cancer
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bone Cancer
  • Brain Cancer
  • Breast Cancer
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Carcinoma
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Colon Cancer
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Gallbladder Cancer
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Glioma
  • Head and Neck Cancer
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemophilia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hodgkin's Disease
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Kidney Cancer
  • Larynx Cancer
  • Leukemia
  • Liver Cancer
  • Lung Cancer
  • Melanoma
  • Mesothelioma
  • Migraine
  • Multiple Myeloma
  • Nasopharyngeal Cancer
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Neoplasm
  • Neuroblastoma
  • Neutropenia
  • Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)
  • Obesity
  • Oral Cancer
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Penis Cancer
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pernicious Anemia
  • Pheochromocytoma (PCC)
  • Polycythemia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Prostate Cancer
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Retinoblastoma
  • Salivary Gland Cancer
  • Sarcoma
  • Sickle Cell Anemia
  • Skin Cancer
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Testicular Cancer
  • Thalassemia
  • Thrombocytopenia
  • Thymoma
  • Thyroid Cancer
  • Urethral Cancer
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Vaginal Cancer

Procedures Performed by Dr. John L. MacNeill

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. John L. MacNeill is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Medical Oncology (also registered under: Practitioner - Hematology, Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: Centra Medical Group Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Amgen $91
Astellas Pharma $74
Luitpold Pharmaceuticals $41

Other

Food and Beverage $332

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1984

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Oncologist
  • Specialist

Affiliated practices

Centra Medical Group
2010 Atherholt Road
Lynchburg, 24501 VA
(434) 200-5047
Healthworks
125 Nationwide Drive
Lynchburg, 24502 VA
(434) 200-6933
Timberlake Mammography Center
20293 Timberlake Road
Lynchburg, 24502 VA
(434) 200-7890

Affiliated hospitals

CENTRA
1901 TATE SPRINGS ROAD
LYNCHBURG, 24501 VA
(434) 200-4789

Looking for more Hematologists?

Here are hematologists in Virginia you may want to explore.

Dr. Sarah Wilema Gordon
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Internal Medicine 1250 East Marshall Street Richmond, 23298, VA
Dr. Jennifer Lynn Myers
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Dept. Of Internal Medicine-Hematology/Oncology 1250 East Marshall Street Richmond, 23298, VA
Dr. Sherman Baker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Internal Medicine 1250 East Marshall Street Richmond, 23298, VA
Dr. Perrin Jhaveri
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8081 Innovation Park Drive Fairfax, 22031, VA
Dr. Stephen C. Medlin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8081 Innovation Park Drive Floor 4 Fairfax, 22031, VA
Dr. Robert Glasser
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Internal Medicine 1250 East Marshall Street Richmond, 23298, VA
Dr. Vikrant Brar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Internal Medicine 1250 East Marshall Street Richmond, 23298, VA
Dr. Cecilia Maribee Maccallum
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 200 1701 Thomson Drive Lynchburg, 24501, VA
Dr. Erin R. Alesi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Internal Medicine 1250 East Marshall Street Richmond, 23298, VA
Dr. Kathleen Phillips Paul
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 200 1701 Thomson Drive Lynchburg, 24501, VA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. John Leach Macneill?

Dr. John Leach Macneill's office is located at 1701 Thomson Drive Suite 200 in Lynchburg, VA 24501.

What conditions does Dr. John Leach Macneill treat?

Dr. John Leach Macneill provides treatment for Beta Thalassemia, Cholecystitis, Common Cold, Oral Cancer, Retinoblastoma, Thalassemia. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. John Leach Macneill affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. John Leach Macneill is affiliated with CENTRA.

Does Dr. John Leach Macneill have affiliation with practices?

Dr. John Leach Macneill is affiliated with Centra Medical Group. For the full list of practices see this list.